Transportable dwellings

 

What is a Transportable Dwelling?

A transportable dwelling is a term commonly used to refer to dwellings that are transported (partly or wholly pre-assembled) to a site then installed. Another term for transportable dwelling is relocatable dwelling.

The installation of a transportable dwelling requires Development Consent and Approval under Section 68 of the Local Government Act (sometimes referred to as a Local Approval) prior to the installation on the subject property. These requirements differ from the construction of a new building where the building is construction wholly on site from building materials.

In most cases a Section 68 Application to Install, Construct or Alter a Waste Treatment Device (Septic Tank Application) is submitted with the application to install a transportable dwelling.

Planning Circular PS 06-018 outlines the process as described by the Department of Planning and Environment.

A Basix certificate is not required for this type of development.

Events

Sun May 16
Waste 2 Art
Mon May 17
Waste 2 Art
Tue May 18
Waste 2 Art
Wed May 19
Waste 2 Art
Thu May 20
Waste 2 Art
Fri May 21
Waste 2 Art